Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is for this website [www.vinciworks.com] and served by VinciWorks Holdings Limited (‘VinciWorks’) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website, application and courses and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In addition, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to VinciWorks and our associates contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@vinciworks.com.

Information collection and use

Except where we specifically ask for information from you, we do not collect personal information. We may collect anonymous information, such as IP addresses and pages viewed, which we use for statistical reporting about the website, applications and courses.

Registration form

You may be asked for personal information when you are registered or self-register for any course or if you want to take advantage of specific services that we offer from time to time. In addition, our website has a form where you can submit your personal details to receive more information.

VinciWorks will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

v.2.0, edited 1 June 2015

Contact us